Our review of the circuit court’s decision is de novo. See Syl. Pt. 2, State ex rel. McGraw v. Scott Runyan Pontiac-Buick, Inc.,
194 W. Va. 770,
461 S.E.2d 516(1995) (“Appellate review of a circuit court’s order granting a motion to dismiss a complaint is de novo.”). The WVCCPA defines a “consumer” as “a natural person who incurs debt pursuant to a consumer credit sale or a consumer loan, or debt or other obligations pursuant to a consumer lease.” W. Va. Code § 46A-1-102(12); see also W. Va. Code § 46A-2-122(a) (“‘Consumer’ means any natural person obligated or allegedly obligated to pay any debt.”). The WVCCPA defines a “consumer loan” as “a loan made by a person regularly engaged in the business of making loans in which,” among other things, “[t]he debtor is a person other than an organization.” W. Va. Code § 46A-1-102(15).