Chapman Corporation v. Teddy Kemp ( 2023 )
[…] Martin is an occupational medicine physician. The
    Office of Judges concluded that Drs. Infante and Mehta were more qualified in the area of benzene
    exposure and CLL causality than Dr. Martin. Further, the Office of Judges found that the opinions
    of Drs. Infante and Mehta support each other, whereas there is no medical opinion of record in
    support of Dr. Martin’s findings. The Office of Judges therefore determined that the opinions of
    Drs. Infante and Mehta were the most persuasive medical opinions of record.
    The Office of Judges noted that West Virginia Code § 23-4-1 provides the standard for
    compensability of occupational diseases. It requires
    “(1) that there is a direct causal connection between the conditions under which
    work is performed and the occupational disease; (2) that it can be seen to have
    followed as a natural incident of the work as a result of the exposure occasioned
    by the nature of the employment; (3) that it can be fairly traced to the
    employment as the proximate cause; (4) that it does not come from a hazard to
    which workmen would have been equally exposed outside of the employment;
    (5) that it is incidental to the character of the business and not independent of the
    relation of an employer and employee; and (6) that it appears to have had its
    origin in the risk connected with the employment and to have flowed from that
    source as a natural consequence, though it need not have been foreseen or
    expected before its contraction.”
    The Office of Judges found that the weight of the medical evidence supports a finding that
    Mr. Kemp’s CLL was caused by his occupational exposure to benzene. The record establishes that
    he was exposed to significant amounts of benzene and benzene-containing products during his