State of West Virginia, Ex rel 3M Company v. Jay Hoke and Patrick Morrisey ( 2020 )
[…] prosecution of these extra lawsuits. This is to say nothing for
    the extra litigation costs that Suarez would have incurred, and
    would have added a considerable sum to the $87,815,000.00
    fine that the circuit court could have imposed in the 17,563
    lawsuits. I do not believe that the Legislature intended such a
    complicated or expensive result.
    State By & Through McGraw v. Imperial 
    Mktg., 203 W. Va. at 219
    n.6, 506 S.E.2d at 815
    
    n.6.
    21
    It appears that the Legislature accepted the Court’s 1998 invitation to clarify
    Section 111(2), because in 1999, the Legislature added the precise language suggested in
    Imperial Marketing. Section 111(2) was modified from providing that a circuit court “may
    assess a civil penalty of no more than five thousand dollars” to its current language: a
    circuit court “may assess a civil penalty of no more than five thousand dollars for each
    violation of this chapter.” W.Va. Code § 46A-7-111(2) (1999).
    In the instant case, the defendants misread our decision in Imperial
    Marketing. They claim that this Court accepted Suarez’s argument and definitively ruled
    that, under the 1974 version of Section 111(2), a trial court could impose only a single