State of West Virginia, Ex rel 3M Company v. Jay Hoke and Patrick Morrisey ( 2020 )
[…] Imperial Marketing, 
    203 W. Va. 203
    , 
    506 S.E.2d 799
    (1998), a case where the Attorney General sought civil penalties
    against Suarez Corporation Industries (“Suarez”), a company that mailed thousands of
    fraudulent sweepstake solicitations to West Virginians. The circuit court awarded the
    Attorney General a permanent injunction to stop the solicitations, as well as “a $500,000
    civil penalty against Suarez payable in the event Suarez were to fail to abide by the
    injunction 
    order[.]” 203 W. Va. at 208
    , 506 S.E.2d at 804.
    W. Va. Code § 46A-7-111(2) (1974) provided:
    7
    The attorney general may bring a civil action against a
    creditor or other person to recover a civil penalty for willfully
    violating this chapter, and if the court finds that the defendant
    has engaged in a course of repeated and willful violations of
    this chapter, it may assess a civil penalty of no more than five
    thousand dollars. No civil penalty pursuant to this subsection
    may be imposed for violations of this chapter occurring more
    than four years before the action is brought.
    19
    Suarez appealed in Imperial Marketing and argued that, despite the finding
    that Suarez committed thousands of violations of the CCPA, the 1974 version of Section
    111(2) limited the circuit court to only imposing one, solitary $5,000 penalty for Suarez’s