State of West Virginia, Ex rel 3M Company v. Jay Hoke and Patrick Morrisey ( 2020 )
[…] The circuit court concluded that this
    highlighted language prevents “any inquiry into any issue other than whether or not the
    [d]efendants engaged in conduct that was determined to be in violation of that statute.”
    The defendants argue that, with this one sentence, the circuit court committed
    clear error and violated ideals of fundamental fairness because it “severely narrowed the
    scope of evidence that Defendants could develop and present” in defending against the
    Attorney General’s CCPA claims. The defendants concede that under Section 111(2) a
    circuit court can impose a civil penalty if it “finds that the defendant has engaged in a
    course of repeated and willful violations of” the CCPA. W. Va. Code § 46A-7-111(2).
    The defendants maintain, however, that the circuit court’s calculation of the amount of the
    civil penalty requires findings regarding the consequences triggered by the defendants’
    actions.