State of West Virginia, Ex rel 3M Company v. Jay Hoke and Patrick Morrisey ( 2020 )
[…] Continued . . .
    23
    Accordingly, we find no clear error in the circuit court’s decision to permit
    the parties to proceed with discovery on the Attorney General’s request for civil penalties
    under Section 111(2) for each violation of the CCPA that the defendants may allegedly
    have committed.
    C. Discovery Issues
    The Attorney General asserts that the defendants violated the CCPA when
    they engaged in “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or
    commerce” within the State of West Virginia. W. Va. Code § 46A-6-104 (1974). West
    Virginia Code § 46A-6-102(7) (2015) contains sixteen definitions of “[u]nfair methods of
    competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices,” including this one:
    (M) The act, use or employment by any person of any
    deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise or
    misrepresentation, or the concealment, suppression or
    omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon