State of West Virginia, Ex rel 3M Company v. Jay Hoke and Patrick Morrisey ( 2020 )
[…] Third and finally, the defendants claim
    that, by severing the CCPA claims, the circuit court has improperly precluded the
    defendants from conducting individual discovery regarding the alleged injuries to
    thousands of West Virginians, injuries that might be relevant to the amount of civil
    penalties imposed by the court under Section 111(2).
    We consider these three arguments in turn.
    A. The Discovery Rule under the Consumer Credit Protection Act
    The defendants argue that the circuit court ignored the clear language of
    Section 111(2) and improperly applied a discovery rule. The statute provides that “[n]o
    civil penalty pursuant to this subsection may be imposed for violations of this chapter
    occurring more than four years before the action is brought.” The defendants argue the
    meaning of Section 111(2) is clear: no civil penalty may be imposed for violations of the
    CCPA occurring more than four years before the action was brought, regardless of when
    those violations were discovered.