State of West Virginia v. Antwyn D. Gibbs and State of West Virginia v. Kevin Goodman, Jr. ( 2017 )
[…] adding that a trial court has discretion to allow additional peremptory challenges under West
    Virginia Rule of Criminal Procedure 24(b)(2)(B). They argue that the trial court’s failure to
    address peremptory challenges in denying their motions to sever was itself an abuse of
    discretion. The State responds that the trial court did not abuse its discretion and took the
    appropriate factors into consideration in denying the motions to sever.
    A criminal defendant’s use of peremptory challenges in a joint trial is governed
    by West Virginia Code § 62-3-8 (2014), which provides, in part, as follows:
    Persons indicted and tried jointly, for a felony, shall be
    allowed to strike from the panel of jurors not more than six
    thereof, and only such as they all agree upon shall be stricken
    therefrom; and if they cannot agree upon the names to be so
    stricken off, the prosecuting attorney shall strike therefrom a
    sufficient number of names to reduce the panel to twelve.
    As this statute makes clear, defendants who are tried jointly share a total of six peremptory
    challenges. Notwithstanding West Virginia Code § 62-3-8, a trial court has discretion to
    award additional peremptory challenges under Rule 24 of the West Virginia Rule of Criminal
    25