State of West Virginia v. Antwyn D. Gibbs and State of West Virginia v. Kevin Goodman, Jr. ( 2017 )
[…] In comparing the length of petitioner’s sentence with
    what would be inflicted in other jurisdictions, this Court has
    previously recognized that other jurisdictions permit long prison
    42
    (...continued)
    Mann, 205 W.Va. at 
    315-16, 518 S.E.2d at 72-73
    (internal citations and footnote omitted).
    43
    Petitioner Goodman states that during his sentencing hearing, he reminded the trial
    court that the maximum penalty for second degree murder is forty years, which he offers in
    support of having raised the issue of proportionality below. See W.Va. Code § 61-2-3 (2014)
    (“Murder of the second degree shall be punished by a definite term of imprisonment in the
    penitentiary which is not less than ten nor more than forty years.”). Goodman argues that,
    at a minimum, his case should be remanded for re-sentencing because the trial court did not
    make findings regarding proportionality. Although Goodman relies upon Crawford v.
    Ballard, No. 11-0783, 
    2011 WL 8193068
    (W.Va.