State of West Virginia v. Antwyn D. Gibbs and State of West Virginia v. Kevin Goodman, Jr. ( 2017 )
[…] Hall, 172 W.Va. 138, 
    304 S.E.2d 43
    (1983) (“An indictment for a statutory offense
    is sufficient if, in charging the offense, it substantially follows the language of the statute,
    24
    fully informs the accused of the particular offense with which he is charged and enables the
    court to determine the statute on which the charge is based.”).37 Inasmuch as “bodily fear”
    is not an element of first degree robbery under West Virginia Code § 61-2-12(a), those words
    had no place in either the indictment or the jury instruction.38
    Under West Virginia Code § 61-2-12(a), the State had to prove beyond a
    reasonable doubt that the robbery was committed with either “violence to the person” or with
    a “threat of deadly force by the presenting of a firearm or other deadly weapon[.]” Absent
    his unavailing argument regarding “bodily fear,” petitioner Gibbs does not assert that the
    37
    The robbery count in the indictment charged in pertinent part, as follows:
    ANTWYN D. GIBBS, KENTRELL GOODMAN, KEVIN
    GOODMAN, JR., RADEE M. HILL and RASHOLD C.