This clarification made, we proceed to address Ms. T.’s argument that the circuit court should have granted her motion for a mistrial, in the context of her assertion that her incompetence was apparent. Though Ms. T. did not specifically request that the circuit court evaluate her mental capacity during her trial, she argues that the circuit court had an obligation to sua sponte order a competency examination under West Virginia Code § 27-6A-2(a), which provides: Whenever a court of record has reasonable cause to believe that a defendant in which an indictment has been returned, or a warrant or summons issued, may be incompetent to stand trial it shall, sua sponte or upon motion filed by the state or by or on behalf of the defendant, at any stage of the proceedings order a forensic 3 evaluation of the defendant’s competency to stand trial to be conducted by one or more qualified forensic psychiatrists, or one or more qualified forensic psychologists. If a court of record or other judicial officer orders both a competency evaluation and a criminal responsibility or diminished capacity evaluation, the competency evaluation shall be performed first, and if a qualified forensic evaluator is of the opinion that a defendant is not competent to stand trial, no criminal responsibility or diminished capacity evaluation may be conducted without further order of the court. The initial forensic evaluation may not be conducted at a state inpatient mental health facility unless the defendant resides there. This statute, employing the word “shall,” obligates the circuit court to order a competency evaluation upon the court’s “reasonable cause to believe” that a criminal defendant lacks the capacity to stand trial.