In re: S.H.,C.H. and D.H. ( 2020 )
[…] convincing evidence.
    In re F.S., 
    233 W. Va. 538
    , 544, 
    759 S.E.2d 769
    , 775 (2014). This Court has explained that “‘clear
    and convincing’ is the measure or degree of proof that will produce in the mind of the factfinder a
    firm belief or conviction as to the allegations sought to be established.” Id. at 546, 759 S.E.2d at
    777 (citation omitted). However, “the clear and convincing standard is ‘intermediate, being more
    than a mere preponderance, but not to the extent of such certainty as is required beyond a
    3
    West Virginia Code § 49-4-602(d) provides, in part:
    Situations when reasonable efforts to preserve the family are not required. -- For
    purposes of the court’s consideration of temporary custody pursuant to subsection
    (a), (b), or (c) of this section, the department is not required to make reasonable
    efforts to preserve the family if the court determines:
    (1) The parent has subjected the child, another child of the parent or any other child
    residing in the same household or under the temporary or permanent custody of the
    parent to aggravated circumstances which include, but are not limited to,
    abandonment, torture, chronic abuse and sexual abuse[.]
    5
    reasonable doubt as in criminal cases.’” Id. (citation omitted). Further, West Virginia Code § 49-
    1-201 defines “abused child” as
    [a] child whose health or welfare is being harmed or threatened by . . . [a] parent .