In re: S.H.,C.H. and D.H. ( 2020 )
[…] believed D.H. Further, despite J.N. failing a drug screen for methamphetamine, petitioner did not
    believe that J.N. had a drug problem. Most importantly, petitioner refused to acknowledge that
    J.N. physically abused S.H. and C.H. even when faced with evidence of C.H.’s marks and bruises
    7
    and C.H. and S.H.’s disclosures. As such, there is no dispute that petitioner wholly failed to
    recognize any of the conditions of abuse and neglect at issue in these proceedings.
    West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(6) provides that circuit courts are to terminate parental
    rights upon finding that there is “no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse
    can be substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination is necessary for the children’s
    welfare. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(d) sets forth that “no reasonable likelihood that the
    conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future” means that the
    abusing parent “ha[s] demonstrated an inadequate capacity to solve the problems of abuse or
    neglect on their own or with help.” Moreover, a circuit court may terminate a parent’s parental
    rights when they refuse to identify the perpetrator of physical abuse. Syl. Pt. 3, In re Jeffrey R.L.,
    
    190 W. Va. 24
    , 
    435 S.E.2d 162
     (1993). Here, petitioner failed to identify the perpetrator of C.H.’s