In re: K.H.,J.H.,R.H. and M.O. ( 2020 )
[…] been appropriate.
    In re S.L., -- W. Va. --, -- S.E.2d --, 
    2020 WL 5753349
    , at *8 n.9 (2020). The DHHR fails to
    recognize, however, that this language related to an order denying post-termination visitation, not
    the specific requirements under West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(b)(6) (2019) required for
    termination of parental, custodial, and guardianship rights. As such, we do not find this language
    instructive.
    Additionally, petitioner argues that the circuit court failed to make other findings required
    by West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(b)(6)(C) (2019), which provides as follows:
    The court order shall state:
    (i) That continuation in the home is not in the best interest of the child and why;
    (ii) Why reunification is not in the best interests of the child;
    (iii) Whether or not the department made reasonable efforts, with the child’s health
    and safety being the paramount concern, to preserve the family, or some portion
    thereof, and to prevent the placement or to eliminate the need for removing the
    child from the child’s home and to make it possible for the child to safely return
    home, or that the emergency situation made those efforts unreasonable or
    impossible; and
    (iv) Whether or not the department made reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify
    the family, or some portion thereof, including a description of what efforts were
    made or that those efforts were unreasonable due to specific circumstances.
    We agree that the circuit court failed to meet these requirements as well. While the court did
    cursorily conclude that termination of petitioner’s parental rights was in the children’s best interest,
    it made no finding—in an order or on the record—as to why termination served this interest. It
    additionally did not address whether the DHHR made reasonable efforts to preserve the family or
    for the children to return home, instead focusing on the DHHR’s reasonable efforts to have the
    children adopted. As such, the order on appeal clearly failed to satisfy the requirements necessary
    to terminate petitioner’s rights.