In re: H.R. and M.R. ( 2020 )
[…] Petitioner also argues that the circuit court erred in finding that there was no reasonable
    likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse could be substantially corrected in the near future
    and in terminating her parental, custodial, and guardianship rights. According to petitioner, she
    “took advantage of the services offered to her and is fully equipped to properly parent her
    children.” However, petitioner again provides no factual support for her argument, and we find
    she is entitled to no relief.
    West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(6) provides that a circuit court may terminate a parent’s
    parental rights upon finding that “there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect
    or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination of parental rights is
    necessary for the welfare of the children. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(d)(2), a
    circuit court may determine that there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or
    abuse can be substantially corrected when