State of West Virginia v. Michael Paul Conn ( 2022 )
[…] W. Va. Code § 61-2-14
    (a) (abduction of person; kidnapping or concealing child);
    
    W. Va. Code § 61-8-6
     (detention of person in place or prostitution); 
    W. Va. Code § 61-8
    -
    7 (procuring for house of prostitution); 
    W. Va. Code § 61-8-12
     (incest); 
    W. Va. Code § 61
    -
    8-13 (incest; limits on interviews of children eleven years old or less); 
    W. Va. Code § 61
    -
    3C-14b (soliciting, etc. a minor via computer; soliciting a minor and traveling to engage
    the minor in prohibited sexual activity); 
    W. Va. Code § 61-14-2
     (human trafficking of an
    9
    Additionally, West Virginia Code §15-12-2(c) (eff. 2018) provides that “[a]ny person who
    has been convicted of a criminal offense where the sentencing judge made a written finding
    that the offense was sexually motivated shall also register as set forth in this article.”
    Mr. Conn contends that the certified question can be answered by simply
    applying the plain language of the Act. According to Mr. Conn, the Act explicitly defines
    “qualifying offense” as any of the crimes listed in West Virginia Code § 15-12-2(b). See
    supra 
    W. Va.