State of West Virginia v. Michael Paul Conn ( 2022 )
[…] 2
    In Syllabus point 5 of State v. Hutton, 
    235 W. Va. 724
    , 
    776 S.E.2d 621
    (2015), this Court held:
    A claim of legal error may be brought in a petition for a
    writ of error coram nobis only in extraordinary circumstances
    and if the petitioner shows that (1) a more usual remedy is not
    available; (2) valid reasons exist for not attacking the
    conviction earlier; (3) there exists a substantial adverse
    consequence from the conviction; and (4) the error presents a
    denial of a fundamental constitutional right.
    3
    West Virginia Code § 15-12-4(a) (eff. 2018) states that “[a] person required
    to register under the terms of this article shall continue to comply with this section, except
    during ensuing periods of incarceration or confinement[.]” The statute continues, and
    specifies two timeframes for registration:
    (1) Ten years have elapsed since the person was released from
    prison, jail, or a mental health facility or 10 years have elapsed
    since the person was placed on probation, parole, or supervised