State of West Virginia v. Darcy Fisher ( 2022 )
[…] justice reform given that she did not include a copy of the recording of the call, a transcript of the
    call, or even a summary of the contents of the call, in her petition for appeal or in the record on
    appeal. 2 We “take as non[-]existing all facts that do not appear in the [appendix] record and will
    1
    In her brief to this court, petitioner does not mention or attempt to defend her statement
    that, “I don’t care if I’m a prohibited person [from possessing a firearm], I’ll get a .22 and shoot a
    deer anyway.”
    2
    West Virginia Code § 15A-4-6 (2018) regards the “[m]onitoring of inmate telephone
    calls; procedures and restrictions; calls to or from attorneys excepted” and provides as follows:
    (a) The commissioner, or his or her designee, is authorized to monitor, intercept,
    record, and disclose telephone calls to or from adult inmates of state institutions
    under his or her control, in accordance with the following provisions: