The court ordered petitioner’s sentences to run consecutively. Finally, the court ordered that, upon his release from prison, petitioner would be subject to a fifty-year period of supervised release. Petitioner now appeals and raises three assignments of error. Petitioner first argues that the State presented insufficient evidence of malice and intent to prove death of a child by a parent, guardian, or custodian by child abuse under West Virginia Code § 61-8D-2a(a), which provides: If any parent, guardian or custodian maliciously and intentionally inflicts upon a child under his or her care, custody or control substantial physical pain, illness or any impairment of physical condition by other than accidental means, thereby causing the death of such child, then such parent, guardian or custodian is guilty of a felony. Petitioner contends that his acts of anger toward L.H.’s mother were not transferable to L.H. He claims the fact that he swaddled the child too tightly or laid on her do not indicate malice or an attempt to harm the child.