Syl. Pt. 3, in part, State v. Guthrie,
194 W. Va. 657,
461 S.E.2d 163(1995). “[T]he relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proved beyond a reasonable doubt.”
Id.,Syl. Pt. 1, in part. “[A] jury verdict should be set aside only when the record contains no evidence, regardless of how it is weighed, from which the jury could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.”
Id.,Syl. Pt. 3, in part. To obtain a lawful conviction under West Virginia Code § 61-8D-2a(a), the State must prove that the defendant “maliciously and intentionally inflict[ed] upon a child under his or her care, custody or control substantial physical pain, illness or any impairment of physical condition by other than accidental means, thereby causing the death of such child[.]” “Malice” and “intent” may be inferred from the nature of the criminal conduct. See Syl. Pt. 5, in part, State v. Jenkins,
191 W. Va. 87,