Petitioner asserts that, at best, the State could claim only that it was possible that an earlier intervention would have saved L.H. Thus, petitioner concludes that his conviction for murder of a child by failing to seek medical care should be reversed. We disagree. The evidence against petitioner at trial established beyond a reasonable doubt that he committed murder by a parent, guardian, or custodian by maliciously and intentionally refusing to supply L.H. with medical care. West Virginia Code § 61-8D-2 defines the crime of “[m]urder of a child by a parent, guardian, or custodian or other person by refusal or failure to supply necessities, or by delivery, administration, or ingestion of a controlled substance. . . .” Specifically, § 61-8D-2(a) provides that [i]f any parent, guardian or custodian shall maliciously and intentionally cause the death of a child under his or her care, custody or control by his or her failure or refusal to supply such child with necessary food, clothing, shelter or medical