In re A.S.-1, C.S., E.S., and J.S. ( 2022 )
[…] Petitioner
    contends that she was struggling as a victim of domestic violence and that she had demonstrated
    that she wanted to end her relationship with the father of A.S.-1 and C.S., who had physically
    harmed her. Petitioner points to her participation in parenting and domestic violence classes as
    evidence of this. As such, petitioner asserts that she showed sufficient improvement to warrant the
    granting of an improvement period. Upon our review, we find that petitioner is entitled to no relief.
    West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(2)(B) provides that the circuit court may grant a parent a
    post-adjudicatory improvement period when the parent “demonstrates, by clear and convincing
    evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period.” “This Court
    has explained that ‘an improvement period in the context of abuse and neglect proceedings is
    viewed as an opportunity for the . . . parent to modify his/her behavior so as to correct the