Rita Tanner and Dennis Tanner v. Bryan D. Raybuck, M.D. ( 2022 )
[…] screening certificate of merit upon each health care provider the claimant will join in the
    litigation, prior to filing a civil action. As we held in Davis v. Mound View Health Care,
    Inc., 
    220 W. Va. 28
    , 32, 
    640 S.E.2d 91
    , 95 (2006), “[t]he provisions of 
    W. Va. Code § 55
    -
    7B-6 (a) and (b) are clear and unambiguous, and thus should be applied as written.” 7 We
    7
    There are, however, circumstances where a notice of claim may be served without
    a screening certificate of merit. West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6(c) permits a claimant who
    believes that no screening certificate of merit is necessary because the claim is based upon
    a “well-established legal theory of liability which does not require expert testimony
    supporting a breach of the applicable standard of care” to file a statement “specifically
    7
    are unpersuaded by Petitioners’ argument that the MPLA is silent as to whether a claimant
    may file a complaint prior to serving a screening certificate of merit.
    Petitioners served a notice of claim upon Dr. Raybuck before they filed their