Rita Tanner and Dennis Tanner v. Bryan D. Raybuck, M.D. ( 2022 )
[…] nursing assistant, emergency medical service personnel, emergency medical
    services authority or agency, any person supervised by or acting under the
    direction of a licensed professional, any person taking actions or providing
    service or treatment pursuant to or in furtherance of a physician's plan of
    care, a health care facility’s plan of care, medical diagnosis or treatment; or
    an officer, employee or agent of a health care provider acting in the course
    and scope of the officer’s, employee’s or agent’s employment.
    West Virginia Code § 55-7B-2(m) defines “patient” as a “natural person who
    receives or should have received health care from a licensed health care provider under a
    contract, express or implied.”
    5
    Va. Code § 55-7B-2. Therefore, it is clear that the MPLA applies to the claims being
    asserted by Petitioners.
    Initially, Petitioners argue that the circuit court erred in determining that the