Everett Frazier, Commissioner, West Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles v. Douglas H. Null ( 2022 )
[…] As we have consistently held, “findings of fact by the administrative officer
    are accorded deference unless the reviewing court believes the findings to be clearly
    wrong.” Muscatell at 590, 
    474 S.E.2d at 520
    , syl. pt. 1, in part. This rule flows logically
    from the statute, which provides that appeals in contested cases are to be decided “upon
    the record made before the agency” and that a circuit court may not receive testimony
    “except . . . in cases of alleged irregularities in procedure before the agency[] not shown in
    the record . . . .” W. Va. Code § 29A-5-4(f). Indeed, by statute, a reviewing court may not
    reverse “administrative findings” unless they are “[c]learly wrong in view of the reliable,
    probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record[.]” W. Va. Code § 29A-5-4(g)(5);
    Syl. Pt. 1, in part, Antero Res. Corp. v. Steager, 
    244 W. Va. 81
    , 
    851 S.E.2d 527
     (2020)
    (quoting Syl. Pt. 1, in part, Griffith v. ConAgra Brands, Inc., 
    229 W. Va. 190
    , 
    728 S.E.2d 7