Everett Frazier, Commissioner, West Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles v. Douglas H. Null ( 2022 )
[…] “[b]ecause West Virginia Code § 17C-5-6 clearly applies to the facts of this case, the OAH
    and circuit court’s reliance on West Virginia Code § 17C-5-9 and the caselaw construing
    it, was misplaced and . . . unnecessarily complicated the question of whether the officer[’s]
    failure to test Mr. [Null]’s blood sample or make it available to him to conduct additional
    testing violated Mr. [Null]’s rights and warranted reversal of the revocation order.” Id. at
    46, 851 S.E.2d at 492.
    Had the circuit court correctly applied the provisions of West Virginia Code
    § 17C-5-6, it is clear that such statute affords no relief to Mr. Null. The statute provides
    that “[u]pon the request of the person who is tested, full information concerning the test
    taken at the direction of the law-enforcement officer shall be made available to him or her.”
    Ibid. (emphasis added). As noted above, the statute also authorizes certain medical
    professionals to “administer” a second “chemical test” at the driver’s expense. Ibid.
    However, there is no evidence that Mr. Null ever requested any information regarding the