State of West Virginia v. John Henry Herring ( 2022 )
[…] Syl. Pt. 4, State v. Goodnight, 
    169 W. Va. 366
    , 
    287 S.E.2d 504
     (1982). But “[s]entences imposed under statutes providing no upper limits
    may be contested based upon allegations of violation of the proportionality principles contained in
    Article III, Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution.” State v. Tyler, 
    211 W. Va. 246
    , 250, 
    565 S.E.2d 368
    , 372 (2002).
    Initially, we find that petitioner’s sentence is within the statutory limits of West Virginia
    Code § 61-2-12(a)(1) and was not based on any impermissible factor. 3 Article III, Section 5 of the
    West Virginia Constitution contains the cruel and unusual punishment counterpart to the Eighth
    Amendment to the United States Constitution and provides that “[p]enalties shall be proportioned
    to the character and degree of the offence.” 4 This Court has long held that there are two tests for
    determining whether a sentence is so disproportionate that it violates our constitutional provisions:
    3
    West Virginia Code § 61-2-12(a)(1) provides that:
    (a) Any person who commits or attempts to commit robbery by: (1)