State of West Virginia v. John Henry Herring ( 2022 )
[…] Code § 61-2-12(a)(1) and was not based on any impermissible factor. 3 Article III, Section 5 of the
    West Virginia Constitution contains the cruel and unusual punishment counterpart to the Eighth
    Amendment to the United States Constitution and provides that “[p]enalties shall be proportioned
    to the character and degree of the offence.” 4 This Court has long held that there are two tests for
    determining whether a sentence is so disproportionate that it violates our constitutional provisions:
    3
    West Virginia Code § 61-2-12(a)(1) provides that:
    (a) Any person who commits or attempts to commit robbery by: (1)
    Committing violence to the person, including, but not limited to, partial
    strangulation or suffocation or by striking or beating; or (2) uses the threat of deadly
    force by the presenting of a firearm or other deadly weapon, is guilty of robbery in
    the first degree and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state
    correctional facility not less than ten years.
    4
    In Syllabus Point 4 of Wanstreet v. Bordenkircher, 
    166 W. Va. 523
    , 
    276 S.E.2d 205
    (1981), we held that “[w]hile our constitutional proportionality standards theoretically can apply