City of Wheeling v. The Public Service Commission of West Virginia and the City of Benwood ( 2023 )
[…] 11
    takes place.” 19 And in the context of equitable tolling, the Supreme Court of the United
    States has commented that “[p]rinciples of equitable tolling usually dictate that when a
    time bar has been suspended and then begins to run again upon a later event, the time
    remaining on the clock is calculated by subtracting from the full limitations period
    whatever time ran before the clock was stopped.” 20 While § 24-2-1(b)(6) is not a statute
    of limitations per se, the operative concept of the definition of a “tolling statute” is readily
    transferable to § 24-2-1(b)(6): the Commission may suspend or interrupt the running of
    the 120-day clock once it has begun, but it may not postpone its commencement.
    The Commission asserts that this phrase—“[t]he 120-day period for
    resolution of the dispute may be tolled by the commission”—empowers it to determine
    when the 120-day jurisdictional clock begins to run. But the language that precedes that
    phrase— “shall” and “of filing”—belies the Commission’s argument. Regarding “shall,”