City of Wheeling v. The Public Service Commission of West Virginia and the City of Benwood ( 2023 )
[…] Ins. Bd., 
    171 W. Va. 445
    , 
    300 S.E.2d 86
    (1982). We see no indication in § 24-2-1(b)(6) that the Legislature intended “shall” to be
    anything less than mandatory.
    12
    communicates the Legislature’s clear intent to start the 120-day clock to resolve disputes
    under § 24-2-1(b)(6) when an LLR customer files its complaint. Had the Legislature
    intended to empower the Commission to delay the commencement of the 120-day clock as
    it did in this case, the Legislature would have said that the Commission must resolve a
    request for investigation filed under § 24-2-1(b)(6) within 120 days of the filing of
    “information showing the basis of the rates, fees, and charges or other information required
    by the commission with the Commission.” In view of the plain language of the statute, we
    now hold that the 120-day dispute resolution period set forth in West Virginia Code § 24-
    2-1(b)(6) (2021) commences on the date a request for investigation is filed with the Public