•       IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Ins. Co., 
    213 W.Va. 80
    , 94, 
    576 S.E.2d 807
    ,
    10
    821 (2002) (quoting BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 1413 (7th ed. 1999)).
    11
    
    Id.
     at Syl. Pt. 5.
    7
    common-law, statutory or constitutional claims that a party presents.” 12 And the operative
    inquiry is “whether the litigant is entitled to have the court decide the merits of the dispute
    or of particular issues.” 13    So, we look to the statutory provision under which the
    Whittingtons seek relief.
    The only claim at issue before us is the Whittingtons’ claim under West
    Virginia Code § 46A-2-127(g). That provision of the WVCCPA states in relevant part:
    No debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive or
    misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to
    collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers.
    Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the
    following conduct is deemed to violate this section:
    ....
    (g)    Any representation that an existing obligation of
    the consumer may be increased by the addition of attorney’s
    fees . . . when in fact such fees or charges may not legally be
    added to the existing obligation[.]
    As to this provision, Dodrill makes two arguments relating to the Whittingtons’ failure to
    establish injury-in-fact: (1) “threat” is not an injury-in-fact because it was never enforced
    against the Whittingtons (i.e., there was no attempt to collect a debt under the statute); and