Jeffrey L. Finley v. Donnie Ames, Superintendent, Mt. Olive Correctional Complex ( 2023 )
[…] Regarding previously waived issues, West Virginia
    Code § 53-4A-1(c) (2021) similarly provides, in pertinent part:
    For the purposes of this article, and notwithstanding any other provisions of this
    article, a contention or contentions shall not be deemed to have been waived when
    either relevant forensic scientific evidence exists [(1)] that was not available to be
    offered by a petitioner at the time of the petitioner’s conviction or [(2)] which
    undermines forensic scientific evidence relied on by the state at trial; and [(3)] there
    4
    West Virginia Code § 53-4A-7(c) provides, in pertinent part:
    When the court [in a post-conviction habeas corpus proceeding] determines to deny
    or grant relief . . ., the court shall enter an appropriate order . . . . In any order entered
    in accordance with the provisions of this section, the court shall make specific
    findings of fact and conclusions of law relating to each contention or contentions
    and grounds (in fact or law) advanced, shall clearly state the grounds upon which
    the matter was determined, and shall state whether a federal and/or state right was
    presented and decided.
    5
    West Virginia Code § 53-4A-1, as amended in 2021, is the first section of the West
    Virginia Post-Conviction Habeas Corpus Act, West Virginia Code §§ 53-4A-1 to -11.
    4
    is a reasonable probability there would be a different outcome at trial.