Jeffrey L. Finley v. Donnie Ames, Superintendent, Mt. Olive Correctional Complex ( 2023 )
[…] petitioner, and to state the grounds upon which the matter was determined.”4
    The circuit court found that each ground raised in the instant habeas petition was previously
    adjudicated and/or waived. However, while a sufficient basis on which to deny most successive
    petitions, a finding that each issue was previously adjudicated and/or waived does not elucidate
    whether West Virginia Code § 53-4A-1 (2021) permits petitioner to raise grounds 1 through 6 of
    this petition. With regard to previously adjudicated issues, West Virginia Code § 53-4A-1(b)(1)
    (2021) provides:
    For purposes of this article,[5] and notwithstanding any other provisions of this
    article, a contention or contentions shall not be deemed to be previously and finally
    adjudicated when either relevant forensic scientific evidence exists [(1)] that was
    not available to be offered by a petitioner at the time of the petitioner’s conviction
    or [(2)] which undermines forensic scientific evidence relied on by the state at trial;
    [(3)] and there is a reasonable probability there would be a different outcome at
    trial.
    (Footnote, numbering, and emphasis added). Regarding previously waived issues, West Virginia
    Code § 53-4A-1(c) (2021) similarly provides, in pertinent part:
    For the purposes of this article, and notwithstanding any other provisions of this
    article, a contention or contentions shall not be deemed to have been waived when
    either relevant forensic scientific evidence exists [(1)] that was not available to be
    offered by a petitioner at the time of the petitioner’s conviction or [(2)] which
    undermines forensic scientific evidence relied on by the state at trial; and [(3)] there
    4
    West Virginia Code § 53-4A-7(c) provides, in pertinent part:
    When the court [in a post-conviction habeas corpus proceeding] determines to deny
    or grant relief . . ., the court shall enter an appropriate order . . . . In any order entered
    in accordance with the provisions of this section, the court shall make specific
    findings of fact and conclusions of law relating to each contention or contentions
    and grounds (in fact or law) advanced, shall clearly state the grounds upon which
    the matter was determined, and shall state whether a federal and/or state right was
    presented and decided.
    5
    West Virginia Code § 53-4A-1, as amended in 2021, is the first section of the West
    Virginia Post-Conviction Habeas Corpus Act, West Virginia Code §§ 53-4A-1 to -11.
    4
    is a reasonable probability there would be a different outcome at trial.
    (Numbering and emphasis added). Because petitioner argues that there is relevant forensic
    scientific evidence which undermines the DNA evidence the State relied upon at trial, we find that