State of West Virginia v. Kyle Lewis Taylor ( 2022 )
[…] sentencing, and protecting against double jeopardy in a subsequent prosecution.
    United States v. Margiotta, 
    646 F.2d 729
    , 733 (2d Cir. 1981). However, “[a] count is not
    duplicitous . . . merely because it alleges alternative means of completing a single offense. . . .
    Where an indictment or information contains a duplicitous count, the proper remedy is to dismiss
    the count or to require the United States to elect which offense it desires to pursue.” Pleasant, 
    125 F.Supp. 2d at 176
    .
    Petitioner was charged under West Virginia Code § 61-8B-4 which regards the crime of
    sexual assault in the second degree. That crime may be committed in two ways: first, where a
    “person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person without the person’s
    consent, and the lack of consent results from forcible compulsion,” id. § 61-8B-4(a)(1); or where
    a “person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person who is physically
    helpless.” Id. § 61-8B-4(a)(2). Petitioner notes that each count of his indictment alleged that
    petitioner violated § 61-8B-4(a)(2) by engaging in sexual intercourse/sexual intrusion when M.S.
    was physically helpless. He highlights, however, that each count also alleged that “the lack of
    consent results from forcible compulsion or being physically helpless.” Thus, petitioner argues
    that because each count of the indictment alleged that petitioner violated both § 61-8B-4(a)(2) and
    -4(a)(1), each count was impermissibly duplicitous.