•          IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Syllabus Point 10, 
    id.
     However, we do not believe this case supports Petitioners’ position
    because In re Flood Litigation would require Petitioners to show by clear and convincing
    evidence the “character and measure” of damages for which they are not responsible. The
    record before the circuit court does not demonstrate that Petitioners met this burden.
    18
    Count six of the Amended Petition sought injunctive relief requiring the
    removal of the embankment and bridge carrying Duck Lane, pursuant to West Virginia
    Code § 53-5-4 (1923), which provides that “[e]very judge of a circuit court shall have
    general jurisdiction in awarding injunctions, whether the judgment or proceeding enjoined
    be in or out of his circuit, or the party against whose proceeding the injunction be asked
    reside in or out of the same.” The amended complaint sought injunctive relief on three
    causes of action – private nuisance, violation of riparian rights, and continuing trespass.
    However, the circuit court’s order granting injunctive relief contained no findings of fact