Mary Zerfoss v. Hinkle Trucking, Inc and Gary Hinkle ( 2022 )
[…] confused and potentially misled into rendering a verdict solely upon this violation without holding
    the petitioner to her burden of proving the claims in her Complaint. In light of the specific facts
    and circumstances of this case, we conclude that the circuit court did not commit a clear abuse of
    discretion.
    Turning to the next assignment of error, the petitioner challenges the circuit court’s in
    limine ruling that statutory liquidated damages are not legally available for her particular WPCA
    claim. 15 The WPCA’s liquidated damages statute, West Virginia Code § 21-5-4(e), provides that
    “[i]f a person, firm or corporation fails to pay an employee wages as required under this section,
    the person, firm or corporation, in addition to the amount which was unpaid when due, is liable to
    the employee for two times that unpaid amount as liquidated damages.” (Emphasis added.) For
    purposes of the petitioner’s case, the issue of whether the jury should have been instructed on
    liquidated damages is wholly moot because the jury determined that the respondents did not fail