Mary Zerfoss v. Hinkle Trucking, Inc and Gary Hinkle ( 2022 )
[…] in this appeal.
    5
    West Virginia Code § 21-5-3(a) (2015) provides, in part, that “[e]very person, firm or
    corporation doing business in this state . . . shall settle with its employees at least twice every
    month . . . and pay them the wages due, less authorized deductions and authorized wage
    assignments, for their work or services.” The 2015 version of subsection 3(a) is quoted here
    because it was in effect during the petitioner’s employment, but earlier and subsequent versions
    are substantially the same.
    6
    West Virginia Code § 21-5-9 provides, in part, that “[e]very person, firm and corporation
    shall: (1) Notify his employees in writing, at the time of hiring of the rate of pay[.]”
    2
    to answer. The respondents’ counsel then asked the petitioner whether the notebooks contained
    “information intended to go to your attorney?” The petitioner’s counsel again objected, restating
    that the notebooks contained privileged communications.