The 2015 version of subsection 3(a) is quoted here because it was in effect during the petitioner’s employment, but earlier and subsequent versions are substantially the same. 6 West Virginia Code § 21-5-9 provides, in part, that “[e]very person, firm and corporation shall: (1) Notify his employees in writing, at the time of hiring of the rate of pay[.]” 2 to answer. The respondents’ counsel then asked the petitioner whether the notebooks contained “information intended to go to your attorney?” The petitioner’s counsel again objected, restating that the notebooks contained privileged communications.