The petitioner’s rate of pay was the critical issue in dispute. Under the particular facts and circumstances of this case I believe that the court’s refusal to permit her counsel to argue to the jury that the respondents, Hinkle Trucking, Inc. and Gary Hinkle, failed to comply with the company’s statutory duty to reduce the rate of her pay to writing ‒ indeed, that the respondent deliberately failed to comply with that duty ‒ was reversable error. West Virginia Code § 21-5-9 (2019) provides in relevant part that “[e]very person, firm and corporation shall (1) [n]otify his employees in writing, at the time of hiring of the rate of pay, and of the day, hour, and place of payment.” As we have held in a long line of cases, “the word ‘shall,’ in the absence of language in the statute showing a contrary intent on the part of the Legislature, should be afforded a mandatory connotation.” Syl. Pt. 6, in part, Foster Found. v. Gainer,
228 W. Va. 99,