The respondents’ counsel queried, “[w]ithout telling me what information you wrote down, was the information in those notebooks communicated to you by your attorney?” and “[w]here did the information come from that you wrote down in your notebooks?” The petitioner’s counsel objected to these questions and did not permit the petitioner 4 Claims against Travis Hinkle, who is the son of respondent Gary Hinkle, are not at issue in this appeal. 5 West Virginia Code § 21-5-3(a) (2015) provides, in part, that “[e]very person, firm or corporation doing business in this state . . . shall settle with its employees at least twice every month . . . and pay them the wages due, less authorized deductions and authorized wage assignments, for their work or services.” The 2015 version of subsection 3(a) is quoted here because it was in effect during the petitioner’s employment, but earlier and subsequent versions are substantially the same. 6 West Virginia Code § 21-5-9 provides, in part, that “[e]very person, firm and corporation shall: (1) Notify his