In light of the specific facts and circumstances of this case, we conclude that the circuit court did not commit a clear abuse of discretion. Turning to the next assignment of error, the petitioner challenges the circuit court’s in limine ruling that statutory liquidated damages are not legally available for her particular WPCA claim. 15 The WPCA’s liquidated damages statute, West Virginia Code § 21-5-4(e), provides that “[i]f a person, firm or corporation fails to pay an employee wages as required under this section, the person, firm or corporation, in addition to the amount which was unpaid when due, is liable to the employee for two times that unpaid amount as liquidated damages.” (Emphasis added.)