Argus Energy, LLC v. Clifford Marenko ( 2023 )
[…] Virginia] Rules of Appellate Procedure, as well as in the [lower tribunal] so as to give
    notice to th[at] [tribunal] of such a challenge.” Canario, 
    752 A.2d at 478
    .
    12
    time bar, though, is jurisdictional if the Legislature has “‘clearly stated’” that it is. See
    Musacchio, 577 U.S. at 246 (citation omitted) (“We treat a time bar as jurisdictional only
    if Congress has ‘clearly stated’ that it is.”). We conclude that the Legislature has made the
    statute of limitations contained in West Virginia Code § 23-4-15(b) jurisdictional.
    West Virginia Code § 23-4-15(b) provides, in pertinent part, “unless filed
    within the three-year period, the right to compensation under this chapter is forever barred,
    such time limitation being hereby declared to be a condition of the right and hence
    jurisdictional.” Almost identical language appears in subsection (a) of West Virginia Code
    § 23-4-15 12 and in Sheena H. ex rel. Russell H. ex rel. L.H. v. Amfire, LLC, 
    235 W. Va. 132
    , 138, 
    772 S.E.2d 317
    , 323 (2015), we characterized such language as being
    jurisdictional. Thus, we conclude that West Virginia Code § 23-4-15(b) implicates subject
    matter jurisdiction. Having concluded that West Virginia Code § 23-4-15(b) implicates
    subject matter jurisdiction, we now address the argument Argus raised during oral
    argument concerning this statute.
    During oral argument before this Court, Argus argued that Mr. Marenko did
    not prove that the person who signed the Physician Report of Occupational
    12
    West Virginia Code § 23-4-15(a) is the general worker’s compensation
    statute of limitation. Subsection (a) provides, in pertinent part, “unless filed within the six
    months period, the right to compensation under this chapter is forever barred, such time
    limitation being hereby declared to be a condition of the right and hence jurisdictional[.]”
    13
    Pneumoconiosis was a physician, and thus Mr. Marenko did not show that he filed “within
    three years from and after a diagnosed impairment due to occupational pneumoconiosis
    was made known to the employee by a physician[.]” Argus’s new argument does not