Mark Sowards v. Donnie Ames, Superintendent, Mt. Olive Correctional Complex ( 2023 )
[…] at 666 n.4, 
    295 S.E.2d at
    906 n.4. In this case, however, petitioner identifies no such factual
    contradictions within the State’s evidence as to the relevant elements.
    21
    The State counters that petitioner was convicted by a twelve-person jury rather than the
    “court system” and that each of the jurors who sat on the case swore during voir dire that
    they were unacquainted with Mr. Rosinsky. Therefore, Mr. Rosinsky’s status as a Cabell
    County practitioner was immaterial to petitioner’s conviction. We agree.
    West Virginia Code § 62-3-13 (1923) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]
    court may, on the petition of the accused and for good cause shown, order the venue of the
    trial of a criminal case in such court to be removed to some other county.” See W. Va.
    Const. art. III, § 14 (“Trials of crimes, and of misdemeanors, unless herein otherwise
    provided, shall be . . . in the county where the alleged offence was committed, unless upon
    petition of the accused, and for good cause shown, it is removed to some other county.”).