Mark Sowards v. Donnie Ames, Superintendent, Mt. Olive Correctional Complex ( 2023 )
[…] “court system” and that each of the jurors who sat on the case swore during voir dire that
    they were unacquainted with Mr. Rosinsky. Therefore, Mr. Rosinsky’s status as a Cabell
    County practitioner was immaterial to petitioner’s conviction. We agree.
    West Virginia Code § 62-3-13 (1923) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]
    court may, on the petition of the accused and for good cause shown, order the venue of the
    trial of a criminal case in such court to be removed to some other county.” See W. Va.
    Const. art. III, § 14 (“Trials of crimes, and of misdemeanors, unless herein otherwise
    provided, shall be . . . in the county where the alleged offence was committed, unless upon
    petition of the accused, and for good cause shown, it is removed to some other county.”).
    Rule 21(a) of the West Virginia Rules of Criminal Procedure provides:
    The circuit court upon motion of the defendant shall transfer
    the proceedings as to that defendant to another county if the
    circuit court is satisfied that there exists in the county where