The circuit court summarily denied the petition pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-11- 26(i)(4), which provides for summary denial “if the court determines the petition discloses on its face or, based upon supporting documentation . . ., discloses that the petitioner, as a matter of law, is not entitled to expungement.” (Emphasis added.) In making this determination, the circuit court relied upon West Virginia Code § 61-11-26(c)(5), which provides, in pertinent part: Limitations on eligibility for expungement. — A person is not eligible for expungement . . . for convictions of the following offenses: . . . (5) Any violation of . . . [the battery statute] in which the victim was a spouse, a person with whom the person seeking expungement had a child in common, or with whom the person seeking expungement ever cohabited prior to the offense[.] (Emphasis added.) The circuit court incorrectly identified petitioner’s sister, “[with] whom he had previously cohabited,” as the victim of his battery conviction.