See Michael D.C. v. Wanda L.C.,
201 W. Va. 381, 388,
497 S.E.2d 531, 538 (1997) (“A reviewing court cannot assess witness credibility through a record. The trier of fact is uniquely situated to make such determinations and this Court is not in a position to, and will not, second guess such determinations.”). Finally, the court found that petitioner and P.T. systematically silenced the children to protect Z.D. The evidence against petitioner was overwhelming, and we find no error in the circuit court’s adjudication of petitioner as an abusing and neglecting parent. See
W. Va. Code § 49-1-201(defining “neglected child,” in part, as one who is harmed or threatened by a parent’s “failure . . . to supply the child with necessary . . . supervision” and an “abused child,” in part, as one who is harmed or threatened by a parent who “intentionally inflicts . . . physical, mental, or emotional injury, upon the child or another child in the home”). Petitioner also argues that the circuit court erred in denying him an improvement period. Petitioner cites his cooperation with services and alleged willingness to fully participate in an improvement period. See
id.§ 49-4-610(2).