In re V.T., S.T., T.T., and S.B. ( 2023 )
[…] property. S.T. reported both during her second CAC interview and her in camera interview that
    she feared being harmed by petitioner and J.T. if they learned of her reports about the abuse and
    neglect in the home. Additionally, several of the children described the parents’ fights and
    arguments in their CAC interviews. There is extensive evidence that the children suffered from
    years of emotional and mental abuse as the parents systematically silenced them to protect the
    adult sibling, Z.D. See 
    W. Va. Code § 49-1-201
     (defining “abused child,” in part, as one who is
    harmed or threatened by a parent who “intentionally inflicts . . . physical, mental, or emotional
    injury, upon the child or another child in the home”). The evidence below supports petitioner’s
    adjudication under a clear and convincing standard. See 
    id.
     § 49-4-601(i) (requiring a circuit court
    to find, “by clear and convincing evidence,” that a parent has abused and/or neglected a child at