We readily dispose 19 of WesBanco’s argument with regard to section 55-2-6,16 as a review of the record indicates that WesBanco did not raise this argument below. “This Court will not consider questions, nonjurisdictional in their nature, which have not been acted upon by the trial court.” Syl. Pt. 3, Dean v. W. Va. Dep’t of Motor Vehicles,
195 W. Va. 70,
464 S.E.2d 589(1995) (internal citation omitted). Accordingly, we will not address this argument. With respect to WesBanco’s argument as to section 46-3-118(b), we conclude that this provision is inapplicable to the matter at hand. That Code section provides: Except as provided in subsection (d) or (e), if demand for payment is made to the maker of a note payable on demand, an action to enforce the obligation of party to pay the note must be commenced within six years after the demand. If no demand for payment is made to the maker, an action to enforce the note is barred if neither principal nor interest on the note has been paid for a continuous period of ten years.
Id.In its argument, WesBanco relies wholly on the final sentence of the provision, stating that there is no evidence any interest had been paid on the Ellifritz account since at least 2000, when the account ceased to exist in WesBanco’s system. However, WesBanco ignores the first part of that provision, which removes from its operation the scenarios “provided in subsection (d) or (e).”