Justice Holdings, LLC v. Glade Springs Village Property Owners Association, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] assessment.”). The remaining two references are to two different phrases. One utilizes
    the phrase, “without penalty or monetary obligation.” See W. Va. Code § 46A-6M-3(4)
    (2015) (Roofing contractors have duty to disclose to a consumer that a contract for repair
    or replacement may be cancelled “without penalty or monetary obligation” if the
    consumer’s insurer does not cover the cost of repairs or replacement). In another, the
    Legislature used the phrase “without penalty, fees or costs to the borrower.” See 
    W. Va. Code § 33-4-23
     (2018) (“‘Free look period’ means the period of time from the effective
    date of the guaranteed asset protection waiver until the date the borrower may cancel the
    contract without penalty, fees or costs to the borrower.”).
    Clearly, the Legislature meant the simple phrase “without penalty” to mean
    something different than the other terms that contain words that modify or add to the words
    “without penalty.”      These varying phrases employed by the Legislature show