Justice Holdings, LLC v. Glade Springs Village Property Owners Association, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] 4
    Of those references, including the provisions of West Virginia Code § 36B-3-105 at issue
    here, thirteen simply use the phrase “without penalty” absent any modifying words.1
    Significantly, of the remaining seven references, three use the phrase “without penalty or
    further obligation” See W. Va. Code § 46A-6H-5(a) (1999) (Providing a nonwaivable right
    to rescind a transfer agreement to a consumer “without penalty or further obligation” within
    five days of closing the transfer.);    W. Va. Code § 46A-6N-3(2) (2019) (Allowing
    1
    See W. Va. Code § 46A-3-110(1) (1996) (A “consumer may repay in full
    the unpaid balance of a consumer credit sale or a consumer loan, refinancing or
    consolidation at any time without penalty.” (Emphasis added)); W. Va. Code § 18B-4-
    10(b)(3)(A) (2013) (Causing a rule to be implemented allowing higher education students
    called to military duty to withdraw from courses “without penalty.”) (Emphasis added); W.
    Va.