Justice Holdings, LLC v. Glade Springs Village Property Owners Association, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] (A purchaser may cancel a contract within fifteen days after receiving a public offering
    statement “without penalty, and all payments made by the purchaser before cancellation
    must be refunded promptly.”) (Emphasis added); W. Va. Code §§ 18B-10-14(h)(2) and
    18B-10-14(k)(2)(B) (2023) (Providing students the opportunity to withdraw from courses
    “without penalty” because course materials were not selected and establishing the date of
    course withdrawal “without penalty” as the date by which a student may opt out of certain
    charges.) (Emphasis added); 
    W. Va. Code § 47-24-4
    (f) (1996) (Prepayment of reverse
    mortgages “shall be permitted without penalty at any time during the period of the loan.”)
    (Emphasis added); W. Va. Code § 46A-2-105(1) (2017) (Certain balloon payments can be
    refinanced “without penalty.”) (Emphasis added); W. Va. Code § 31G-4-5(b) (2020)
    (Allows electric utilities to submit feasibility studies of a proposed broadband project by a
    date certain.