Because the DHHR produced evidence that the father abused methamphetamine while serving as K.R.’s physical custodian, the circuit court erroneously relied on In re J.L.-1 as its primary basis for refusing to adjudicate the father as a neglectful parent. We turn next to the guardian ad litem’s second assertion that the father’s methamphetamine abuse qualified K.R. as a neglected child under West Virginia Code § 49-1-201. The statute defines, in relevant part, a neglected child as one “[w]hose physical or mental health is harmed or threatened by a present refusal, failure or inability of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary . . . supervision . . . .” 16 In this instance, the circuit court took judicial notice that “people that use methamphetamine are adversely affected, and it adversely affects their ability to parent.”