Everett Frazier, Commissioner, West Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles v. Steve Briscoe ( 2023 )
[…] This Court has observed that judicial review of a DUI revocation order is made pursuant to the State Administrative Procedures Act, West Virginia Code 29A-1-1, et seq. Dean v. Dep’t of Motor Vehicles,
195 W.Va. 70, 71,
464 S.E.2d 589, 590 (1995). West Virginia Code § 29A-5-1(a) provides, in relevant part: In any contested case all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after at least ten days’ written notice. The notice shall contain the date, time and place of the hearing and a short and plain statement of the matters asserted. . . . An opportunity shall be afforded all parties to present evidence and argument with respect to the matters and issues involved. (Emphasis added.)4 The circuit court concluded that Respondent’s arrest was unlawful and that everything that flowed from it, including the suspension for driving on a revoked license, 4 In syllabus point two of Frazier v. Talbert,
245 W. Va. 293,