•        IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] 11
    service. We therefore begin with an examination of the causes of action set forth in
    respondents’ complaint to determine whether they contain an imbedded element requiring
    consideration of customer impact.
    First, respondents assert a statutory cause of action pursuant to West Virginia
    Code § 24-4-7 (1913), which authorizes a private cause of action for damages resulting
    from “any violation of this chapter by any public utility subject to the provisions of this
    chapter[.]” Respondents allege that WVAWC violated West Virginia Code § 24-3-1,
    which provides that “[e]very public utility subject to this chapter shall establish and
    maintain adequate and suitable facilities, safety appliances or other suitable devices, and
    shall perform such service in respect thereto as shall be reasonable, safe and sufficient for
    the security and convenience of the public[.]” WVAWC insists that a “standard of
    reasonable service is apparent on the face” of this statute “[w]hen read as a whole” and
    therefore liability under this statute defies class treatment. We disagree.
    As to this cause of action, we find no imbedded consideration of “impact” in
    the liability-creating language of West Virginia Code § 24-3-1, nor do we find the oft-
    repeated standard of “reasonable service” as urged by WVAWC. The duty expressed in
    the statute is to “establish and maintain adequate and suitable facilities, safety appliances
    or other suitable devices[]” and to “perform such service in respect thereto as shall be
    reasonable, safe and sufficient for the security and convenience of the public[.]” Id.
    (emphasis added).     A plain reading of the statute indicates that the requirement of
    12
    “reasonableness” pertains not to the “service” provided by the utility to the customer, but