•        IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Instead, it
    claims that it sought the PSC’s guidance to confirm “the level of service required is
    reasonable, not uninterrupted and [to define] reasonable service within the context of the
    system and financial considerations.”
    11
    service. We therefore begin with an examination of the causes of action set forth in
    respondents’ complaint to determine whether they contain an imbedded element requiring
    consideration of customer impact.
    First, respondents assert a statutory cause of action pursuant to West Virginia
    Code § 24-4-7 (1913), which authorizes a private cause of action for damages resulting
    from “any violation of this chapter by any public utility subject to the provisions of this
    chapter[.]” Respondents allege that WVAWC violated West Virginia Code § 24-3-1,
    which provides that “[e]very public utility subject to this chapter shall establish and
    maintain adequate and suitable facilities, safety appliances or other suitable devices, and