217 W. Va. 625, 646,
[…] That directive is internally contradictory because it applies to a temporary placement, but directs consideration of a permanent placement with a relative. We addressed that statute in K. L. and determined that it only applied to temporary placements.
241 W. Va. at 555,
826 S.E.2d at 680. Nonetheless, this statutory inconsistency adds to confusion as to whether there exists a permanent placement preference for relatives of a child. 4 attendant considerations in effectuating that preference. For example, the grandparent preference embodied at West Virginia Code section 49-4-114(a)(3) (2015) provides: “[f]or purposes of any placement of a child for adoption by the department, the department shall first consider the suitability and willingness of any known grandparent or grandparents to adopt the child. . . .[the department] shall assure that the grandparents are offered the placement of the child prior to the consideration of any other prospective adoptive parents.”
Id.(emphasis added). The language could not be plainer: grandparents are entitled to the first chance at adoptive placement of the child. The subsection then sets out plainly what is required to effectuate that preference (e.g., a successful home study). See