217 W. Va. 625, 646,
[…] While I agree with the majority that this language does not in itself create a statutory adoptive placement preference for the child’s relatives, a review of Chapter 49 suggests that such a preference may have been contemplated—not just by the language in section 49-2-126(a)(5), but by other provisions referencing placement with relatives of the child. 2 The Foster Child Bill of Rights clearly establishes that a child has “[t]he right to live in a safe and healthy environment, and the least restrictive environment possible[.]”
Id.§ 49-2-126(a)(1) (emphasis added).