217 W. Va. 625, 646,
[…] The grandparent preference and the sibling preference both are set forth in distinct statutory provisions or subsections addressing only the preference and any direct circuit courts to consider “permanent placement with a relative.” The first such instance appears in West Virginia Code section 49-4-608(b) (2015), which applies when a child has not achieved permanency within twelve months of the dispositional decision. A similar directive is found in West Virginia Code section 49-4-608(e)(6), which sets out the required findings in circuit court orders following any permanency hearing, including that the circuit court provide “compelling reasons why it continues to not be in the best interest of the child to . . . be placed with a fit and willing relative.” Id. § 49-4-608(e)(6)(C)(iv).