217 W. Va. 625, 646,
[…] Accordingly, I write separately for two reasons: (1) to highlight that there is no statutory preference for permanent placement with a child’s relatives; and (2) to stress that if there is to be such a permanent placement preference it will (and should) be accomplished through legislation. Petitioners argued before this Court that in enacting the Foster Child Bill of Rights, West Virginia Code section 49-2-126 (Supp. 2022), the Legislature created a statutory placement preference for blood relatives. Specifically, Petitioners point to section 49-2-126(a)(5), which provides that children in the child welfare system have “[t]he right to be placed in a kinship placement, when such placement meets the objectives set forth in this article[.]” The majority correctly concludes that this language requires the circuit to analyze whether a child’s placement in a kinship placement would serve his or her best interests.