•           IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] 27
    The Legislature amended § 16-15-3 (1941) in 1998. See 
    1998 W. Va. Acts 176
    .
    The amendments to § 16-15-3 did not alter the substance of the statute pertinent to our
    discussion, so we quote the current, 1998 version of the § 16-15-3 in this Opinion.
    28
    The resolution states, “Be it resolved, that pursuant to WV Code § 16-15-3, there
    is herewith created a Raleigh County Housing Authority . . . .” RCC’s use of the word
    “create” in the resolution does not trump the effect of the adoption of the resolution under
    § 16-15-3—the “establishment” of a housing authority by a county. See 
    W. Va. Code § 16-15-3
    (c) (1998).
    29
    See 
    W. Va. Code § 16-15-7
     (2004) (housing authority “is a body both corporate
    and politic, exercising public powers, and having all the powers necessary or convenient
    to carry out and effectuate the purposes and provisions of this article, including” for
    (continued . . .)
    12
    Section 8 rental assistance program in nine West Virginia counties, including Summers
    County where Edward S.’s home was located. 30 According to the former executive