•           IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] there [was a] need for an authority . . . .” 55 The Raleigh County Commission did that in
    1979. And in so doing, RCHA became “established and authorized to transact business
    54
    W. V. Code § 16-15-3(c) (emphasis added); see also id. § 16-15-5 (1941) (“As
    soon as possible after the establishment of an authority the commissioners shall organize
    for the transaction of business by choosing from among their number a chairman and a
    vice-chairman and by adopting bylaws and rules and regulations suitable to the purposes
    of this article.”) (emphasis added); id. § 16-15-7b(b)(1) (“In the case of a housing authority
    established by a city, the authority’s area of operation shall be the city and the area within
    ten miles from the territorial boundaries thereof. Depending upon the geographical location
    of the city, the area of operation may include portions of one or more counties. It may also
    include areas lying within the territorial boundaries of cities outside the city establishing
    the housing authority.”) (emphasis added); id. § 16-15-7b(b)(2) (“In the case of a housing
    authority established by a county, the authority’s area of operation shall be all of the county
    except that portion which lies within the territorial boundaries of any city in which a
    housing authority has been established.”) (emphasis added).
    55
    Id. § 16-15-3(a).
    23
    and exercise its powers” under the Housing Act. 56 In other words, the State created a
    housing authority in Raleigh County, and the County Commission established RCHA. 57