•           IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] [city council or county commission] declaring the need for the authority . . . .” 54
    The State created a housing authority in Raleigh County with the passage of
    the Housing Act in 1933. But that authority could not “transact any business or exercise
    its powers . . . until or unless [Raleigh County], by proper resolution, determine[d] that
    there [was a] need for an authority . . . .” 55 The Raleigh County Commission did that in
    1979. And in so doing, RCHA became “established and authorized to transact business
    54
    W. V. Code § 16-15-3(c) (emphasis added); see also id. § 16-15-5 (1941) (“As
    soon as possible after the establishment of an authority the commissioners shall organize
    for the transaction of business by choosing from among their number a chairman and a
    vice-chairman and by adopting bylaws and rules and regulations suitable to the purposes
    of this article.”) (emphasis added); id. § 16-15-7b(b)(1) (“In the case of a housing authority
    established by a city, the authority’s area of operation shall be the city and the area within
    ten miles from the territorial boundaries thereof. Depending upon the geographical location