•           IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] § 16-15-3(a) and the word “established” in § 16-15-3(c); the Legislature intended those
    words to mean different things. So, “creation” of a housing authority by the State cannot
    51
    Id. § 16-15-3(c) (emphasis added).
    52
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Donna S. v. Travis S., 
    246 W. Va. 634
    , 640, 
    874 S.E.2d 746
    , 752 (2022) (quoting
    53
    Bullman v. D & R Lumber Co., 
    195 W. Va. 129
    , 133, 
    464 S.E.2d 771
    , 775 (1995)).
    22
    be equivalent to its “establishment.” Notwithstanding the passive voice employed by the
    Legislature in § 16-15-3(c), that subsection is clear that a housing authority is “conclusively
    deemed to have become established . . . upon proof of the adoption of a resolution by the
    [city council or county commission] declaring the need for the authority . . . .” 54
    The State created a housing authority in Raleigh County with the passage of
    the Housing Act in 1933. But that authority could not “transact any business or exercise
    its powers . . . until or unless [Raleigh County], by proper resolution, determine[d] that