•           IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] established and authorized to transact business and exercise
    its powers hereunder upon proof of the adoption of a resolution
    by the governing body declaring the need for the authority.[34]
    For purposes of the Housing Act “‘[g]overning body’ means, in the case of a city, the
    council of the city, and in the case of a county, the county commission.” 35
    Once a governing body adopts the requisite resolution, the city council or the
    county commission appoints five commissioners. 36 “The powers of each authority [are]
    33
    Id. § 16-15-3(a) (emphasis added).
    34
    Id. § 16-15-3(c) (emphasis added).
    35
    Id. § 16-15-1(17) (2006).
    36
    Id. § 16-15-3(d) (upon adoption of proper resolution determining need for housing
    authority, governing body to appoint five commissioners to “serve for terms of one, two,
    three, four and five years, respectively, from the date of their appointment,” and to “term[s]
    of office of five years,” thereafter).
    15
    vested in its commissioners,” 37 and they must file annual reports of their activities to “the
    mayor, or the county commission, as appropriate . . . .” 38 The city council or county