•           IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Instead, it was established by the
    State of West Virginia. All housing authorities in West Virginia were established with the
    46
    Beasley v. Sorsaia, 
    247 W. Va. 409
    , ___, 
    880 S.E.2d 875
    , 878−79 (2022).
    47
    
    W. Va. Code § 29
    -12A-3(c).
    19
    enactment of the [Housing Act].” 48 Edward S. concluded that because RCHA was
    “established” by the State 49 —not by the County Commission—RCHA cannot be a
    “political subdivision” under the Tort Claims Act.
    We disagree with Edward S.’s reasoning. Section 16-15-3(a) of the Housing
    Act provides that: “In each city and in each county there is hereby created a housing
    authority which shall be a public body corporate and politic.” Passive voice aside, through
    that subsection, the State “created a housing authority which shall be a public body
    corporate and politic” “[i]n each city and in each county” in West Virginia. At first glance,
    that language supports the argument that RCHA cannot be a “political subdivision” under
    the Tort Claims Act, the logic being that a public corporation created by the State (i.e., a