•           IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] that there is need for an authority: Provided, That nothing
    contained herein shall be construed as creating an additional
    housing authority in a city where a housing authority has been
    created pursuant to prior law, but each housing authority shall
    continue as a public body corporate and politic and shall have
    the area of operation defined in section one of this article for a
    city or county housing authority. Each housing authority
    created pursuant to this section shall adopt a name for all legal
    and operating purposes.[50]
    Subsection (a) of § 16-15-3 states that, although the State has created a
    housing authority in every city and county in West Virginia, those housing authorities
    cannot “transact any business or exercise [their] powers [t]hereunder until or unless the
    governing body of the city or the county, by proper resolution, determines that there is need
    for an authority . . . .” In other words, although the State may have “created” a housing
    authority in a city or county, that housing authority cannot do anything until the city council
    or county commission acts, that is, until the governing body determines that the city or