•          IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] dismiss. This ruling is interlocutory and not subject to appellate review at this time.
    “Ordinarily the denial of a motion for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be
    granted made pursuant to West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) is interlocutory
    and is, therefore, not immediately appealable.” Syl. Pt. 2, State ex re. Arrow Concrete Co.
    (continued . . .)
    2
    I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
    In 2019, the Legislature provided for the establishment of public charter
    schools in West Virginia. See 
    W. Va. Code § 18
    -5G-1, et seq. Per the 2019 statute, a
    county’s board of education was designated as the primary “authorizer” of charter schools. 5
    An “authorizer” is “the entity empowered . . . to review applications, decide whether to
    approve or reject applications, enter into charter contracts with applicants, oversee public
    charter schools, and decide whether to renew or not renew charter contracts.” 
    Id.
     § 18-5G-
    2(2).
    In 2021, the Legislature again addressed public charter schools with the
    passage of HB 2012, which was signed into law by Governor Justice. Through the passage
    of HB 2012, the PCSB was created and empowered as an additional “authorizer” of charter