•                                 STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] in Syllabus Point 6 of Frazier v. Talbert, 
    245 W. Va. 293
    , 
    858 S.E.2d 918
     (2021). Because I
    believe that we have authority to conduct a Talbert analysis in this case and that a properly
    conducted Talbert analysis would lead us to conclude that OAH properly affirmed the revocation
    of Ms. Yoder’s licenses, I respectfully dissent as to that portion of the majority decision that affirms
    the circuit court’s reinstatement of Ms. Yoder’s licenses.
    As the majority decision notes, West Virginia Code § 17C-5-9 (eff. 2013) provides, in
    relevant part, that a “person lawfully arrested for driving a motor vehicle in this state while under
    the influence of . . . controlled substances or drugs” has a “right to demand that . . . a sample or
    specimen of . . . her blood” be taken “to determine the controlled substance or drug content of . . .
    her blood . . . and that a chemical test thereof be made.” Though Ms. Yoder demanded a blood