•         IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Cline back to her vehicle with the remains. The CAMC
    employee placed the remains on the back seat of Ms. Cline’s vehicle without the basket.
    Ms. Cline asked to keep the basket, but the CAMC employee refused, saying that it was
    hospital property. Fearful that the remains would shift around or be harmed during
    transport, Ms. Cline instructed her husband to hold the remains in his lap on the drive to
    the funeral home.
    after fertilization until birth.” H.B. 302, 2022 Leg. 3rd Extraordinary Sess. (W. Va. 2022)
    (codified at West Virginia Code § 16-2R-2).
    Additionally, in the Unborn Child Protection Act, the Legislature defined an
    “intrauterine fetal demise” or “stillbirth” as “the unintended or spontaneous loss of a fetus
    after the 19th week of pregnancy.” Id. The Act further defined “miscarriage” as “the
    unintended or spontaneous loss of an embryo or a fetus before the 20th week of pregnancy.”
    Id. Here, both parties refer to the fetus being stillborn. For the purpose of this opinion, the