Loyd Franklin Ransom, Jr. v. Guardian Rehabilitation Services, Inc. and Guardian Elder Care at Fairmont ( 2023 )
[…] West Virginia Rule of Appellate Procedure 5(f) provides:
    An appeal must be perfected within four months of the date the
    judgment being appealed was entered in the office of the circuit
    clerk; provided, however, that the circuit court . . . or the
    Supreme Court may, for good cause shown, by order entered
    of record, extend such period, not to exceed a total extension
    of two months, if a complete notice of appeal was timely and
    properly filed by the party seeking the appeal.
    (Emphasis added); accord 
    W. Va. Code § 58-5-4
     (2020) (“No petition shall be presented
    for an appeal from any judgment rendered more than four months before such petition is
    filed with the clerk of the court where the judgment being appealed was entered: Provided,
    That the judge of the circuit court may, prior to the expiration of such period of four
    months, by order entered of record extend and reextend such period for such additional
    period or periods, not to exceed a total extension of two months, for good cause shown, if
    the request for preparation of the transcript was made by the party seeking such appellate
    review within thirty days of the entry of such judgment, decree or order.”). And although
    the petitioner points to the fact that he filed a new notice of appeal after the circuit court’s
    grant of a Rule 60(a) motion2 on January 10, 2022, it seems clear that the filing of this
    2
    West Virginia Rule of Civil Procedure 60(a) provides a mechanism by which a