Loyd Franklin Ransom, Jr. v. Guardian Rehabilitation Services, Inc. and Guardian Elder Care at Fairmont ( 2023 )
[…] LLC, that the petitioner’s appeal was not timely perfected. In my view, this cross-
    assignment of error presented a substantial question of law that merited far more attention
    than it was given, inasmuch as the indisputable fact is that the appeal was not timely
    1
    As the majority notes, the only cause of action upon which the circuit court ruled,
    and thus the only cause of action before this Court, was the petitioner’s claim that in
    terminating his employment, the respondents violated the prohibition set forth in West
    Virginia Code § 61-7-14(d)(3)(B) (2020), which provides that “[n]o employer may
    condition employment upon . . . (B) [a]n agreement with an employee or a prospective
    employee prohibiting that natural person from keeping a legal firearm locked inside or
    locked to a motor vehicle in a parking lot when the firearm is kept for lawful purposes.”
    1
    perfected; the judgment order from which the petitioner appealed was entered on October
    8, 2021, and the appeal was not perfected until May 9, 2022, seven months later – thirty
    days past the farthest possible time limit permitted by statute and under this Court’s rules.