State of West Virginia v. John William Robinette ( 2023 )
[…] officer testified that he was unaware of whether the contact was intentional, there is no indication
    that the judge did not weigh all of the evidence and circumstances surrounding the stop. Based
    upon the petitioner’s conduct throughout the traffic stop, there was sufficient evidence for the trier
    of fact to conclude that petitioner intentionally struck the law enforcement officer. Accordingly,
    we find that there was sufficient evidence to support his conviction for battery. Therefore, we
    affirm.
    For the foregoing reasons, we affirm.
    3
    West Virginia Code § 61-2-10b(d) addressing battery provides, in pertinent part:
    Any person who unlawfully, knowingly and intentionally makes physical contact
    of an insulting or provoking nature with a . . . law-enforcement officer acting in his
    or her official capacity and the person committing the battery knows or has reason
    to know that the victim is acting in his or her official capacity, or unlawfully and
    intentionally causes physical harm to that person acting in such capacity and the
    person committing the battery knows or has reason to know that the victim is acting
    in his or her official capacity, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction
    thereof, shall be fined not more than $500 or confined in jail not less than one month
    nor more than twelve months or both fined and confined.
    4
    When reviewing a claim involving the sufficiency of the evidence, “the relevant inquiry
    is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational