Justina Gabbert v. Richard T. Coyne Trust ( 2023 )
[…] As commentators have described, “[t]he
    plain meaning rule requires that . . . donative intent be found strictly from the language
    used in [the instrument] . . . regardless of the certainty derived from extrinsic evidence that
    such language misstates the . . . actual intent.” Fred Franke & Anna Katherine Moody, The
    Terms of the Trust: Extrinsic Evidence of Settlor Intent, 40 ACTEC L.J. 1, 5 (2014).
    However, these same commentators have recognized that West Virginia Code § 44D-4-
    415 “abolishes the plain meaning rule[.]” Id., app. at 32.
    West Virginia Code § 44D-4-415 provides:
    The court may reform the terms of a trust, even if
    unambiguous, to conform the terms to the grantor’s intention
    if it is proved by preponderance of the evidence that both the
    2
    grantor’s intent and the terms of the trust instrument were
    affected by a mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or
    inducement.
    The aim of this statute is plainly to authorize courts to grant relief where a settlor’s intent
    is at odds with the written trust instruments, consistent with our long-standing directive to
    ensure that evidence of the settlor’s intent is adduced. As noted above, the Court has long