Julian Anthony Scardina v. Jason Collins, Superintendent, Denmar Correctional Center ( 2023 )
[…] to be governed by the two-pronged test established in Strickland v. Washington,
    
    466 U.S. 668
    , 
    104 S.Ct. 2052
    , 
    80 L.Ed.2d 674
     (1984): (1) Counsel’s performance
    was deficient under an objective standard of reasonableness; and (2) there is a
    reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s unprofessional errors, the result of the
    proceedings would have been different.” Syl. Pt. 5, State v. Miller, 
    194 W. Va. 3
    ,
    
    459 S.E.2d 114
     (1995).
    2
    West Virginia Code § 61-3-30(b), felony destruction of property, provides:
    Any person who unlawfully, willfully and intentionally destroys, injures or defaces
    the real or personal property of one or more other persons or entities during the
    same act, series of acts or course of conduct causing a loss in the value of the
    property in an amount of two thousand five hundred dollars or more, is guilty of
    the felony offense of destruction of property and, upon conviction thereof, shall be
    fined not more than two thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned in the state
    correctional facility for not less than one year nor more than ten years, or in the
    discretion of the court, confined in the county or regional jail not more than one
    year, or both fined and imprisoned.
    3
    “In cases involving a criminal conviction based upon a guilty plea, the
    prejudice requirement of the two-part test established by Strickland v. Washington,
    
    466 U.S. 668
    , 
    104 S.Ct. 2052
    , 
    80 L.Ed.2d 674
     (1984), and State v. Miller, 
    194 W. Va. 3