Jay Folse v. G. Russell Rollyson, Jr. and John B. McCuskey, in his official capacity as West Virginia State Auditor ( 2023 )
[…] “‘Where the issue on an appeal from the circuit court is clearly a question
    of law or involving an interpretation of a statute, we apply a de novo standard of
    review.’ Syllabus point 1, Chrystal R.M. v. Charlie A.L., 
    194 W.Va. 138
    , 
    459 S.E.2d 415
     (1995).” Syllabus Point 4, Harrison Cty. Comm’n v. Harrison Cty.
    Assessor, 
    222 W.Va. 25
    , 
    658 S.E.2d 555
     (2008).
    Syl. Pts. 2 & 3, Cales v. Town of Meadow Bridge, 
    239 W. Va. 288
    , 
    800 S.E.2d 874
     (2017).
    Petitioner’s case hinges on the language of West Virginia Code § 11A-3-52(e) (2020),
    which provides:
    Whenever a purchaser has failed to comply with the notice requirements set forth
    in subsection (a) of this section, the purchaser may receive an additional 60 days
    from the expiration of the time period set forth in subsection (a) of this section to
    comply with the notice requirements set forth in subsection (a) of this section if the
    purchaser files with the Auditor a request in writing for the extension within 30
    days following the expiration of the time period set forth in subsection (a) of this
    section and makes payment by U. S. currency, cashier’s check, certified check, or
    money order in the amount of $100 or 10 percent of the total amount paid on the
    day of sale set forth in § 11A-3-45 of this code, whichever is greater. The fee for
    issuing the certificate of extension shall be $25 made payable to the Auditor.
    He argues that the language “total amount paid on the day of sale” refers to the amount paid for
    2
    all sales on a single day at a sale, regardless of the number of purchases.2 However, the circuit
    court agreed with respondents’ argument below, finding that West Virginia Code § 11A-3-52(e)