Everett Frazier, Commissioner, West Virginia DIvision of Motor Vehicles v. Michael G. Moore ( 2023 )
[…] Ullom v. Miller,
227 W. Va. 1, 7,
705 S.E.2d 111, 117 (2010). Our review of the circuit court’s findings of fact is for clear error. See Syl. Pt. 1, in part, Muscatell v. Cline,
196 W. Va. 588,
474 S.E.2d 518(1996) (“On appeal of an administrative order from a circuit court, . . . findings of fact by the administrative officer are accorded deference unless the reviewing court believes the findings to be clearly wrong.”). West Virginia Code § 17C-5-2(e) (2019), provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person who drives a vehicle in this state: (i) While he or she is in an impaired state or (ii) while he or she is in an impaired state but has an alcohol concentration in his or her blood of less than fifteen hundredths of one percent by weight, is guilty of a misdemeanor[.]” A person is considered to be in an impaired state when that person is under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance, any drug or inhalant substance, any combination of these, or the person has a blood alcohol concentration of eight hundredths of one percent or more, by weight.