In Re: E.M. ( 2017 )
[…] placed in a foster home and the permanency plan is adoption into that home.
    2
    Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 
    228 W.Va. 89
    , 
    717 S.E.2d 873
     (2011). Upon our review, the Court finds
    no error in the circuit court’s order terminating petitioner’s parental rights.
    On appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in terminating her parental rights
    to the child because she “has had extensive periods of sobriety” and “is committed to
    controlling” her history of substance abuse. We disagree. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(b)(6)
    directs circuit courts to terminate parental rights upon findings that there is “no reasonable
    likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near
    future” and that termination is necessary for the child’s welfare. West Virginia Code § 49-4­
    604(c)(3) provides that “no reasonable likelihood that conditions of neglect or abuse can be
    substantially corrected” exists when “[t]he abusing parent . . . ha[s] not responded to or followed