In re B.B., J.M., K.M., H.C., D.C., K.C., and W.C. ( 2024 )
[…] Because petitioner fails to provide any meaningful analysis concerning this issue in her brief, we
    decline to address this issue. See State v. Larry A.H., 
    230 W. Va. 709
    , 716, 
    742 S.E.2d 125
    , 132
    (2013) (“Although we liberally construe briefs in determining issues presented for review, issues
    . . . mentioned only in passing but [that] are not supported with pertinent authority, are not
    considered on appeal.”).
    4
    reasonable cause to believe that the child is in imminent danger.” As defined by West Virginia
    Code § 49-1-201, “‘imminent danger to the physical well-being of the child’ means an
    emergency situation in which the welfare or the life of the child is threatened.” Such a situation
    exists when “[t]he parent, guardian, or custodian’s abuse of alcohol or drugs or other controlled
    substance . . . has impaired his or her parenting skills to a degree as to pose an imminent risk to a
    child’s health or safety.” Id. In this case, the CPS worker testified that petitioner admitted to
    using heroin and methamphetamine while pregnant and that petitioner’s prenatal records
    confirmed petitioner had used fentanyl, methamphetamine, and heroin. Further, the CPS worker