In re K.K. ( 2023 )
[…] 5
    Petitioners raise a separate assignment of error in which they attack the lower court’s
    failure to conclude that M.K. was an unfit parent for engaging in abuse and/or neglect of the child.
    Although the circuit court entertained petitioners’ arguments in this regard, we decline to address
    this assignment of error on appeal because the issue was not properly before the circuit court. As
    the DHHR correctly points out in its response brief, no petition alleging abuse and/or neglect was
    pending against M.K. at any time relevant to this appeal. See 
    W. Va. Code § 49-4-601
    (a)
    (providing, in relevant part, that “[i]f the department or a reputable person believes that a child is
    neglected or abused, the department or the person may present a petition setting forth the facts to
    the circuit court”). Accordingly, we decline to address petitioners’ arguments regarding alleged
    abuse and/or neglect by M.K., as they have no bearing on the court’s ultimate decision to terminate
    their visitation with the child.
    4