State of West Virginia v. Todd C. ( 2023 )
[…] with temporary care and custody of the victims such that he could not qualify as a
    “custodian.” So, we are unpersuaded that the jury convicted Petitioner as a “person in a
    position of trust” as opposed to their “custodian” such that the result would have been
    different had the jury only had before it the option to convict Petitioner as a “custodian,”
    particularly because the overlap in those two categories is a factual question for the jury 52
    and both would be supportable by the evidence.
    c.       “Younger Than Twelve Years Old”
    West Virginia Code § 61-8B-7(a)(3) provided at the time of trial – and the
    jury was so instructed – that a person is guilty of sexual abuse in the first degree when
    “such person, being fourteen years old or more, subjects another person to sexual contact
    who is younger than twelve years old.” 53 The italicized portion of the statute, at the time
    Petitioner’s crimes were committed provided “eleven years old or less.” While Petitioner
    argues this language altered the burden of proof, “eleven years old or less” means the same
    thing as “younger than twelve.”