Thus, the so-called proof in this case boils down to the petitioner’s knowledge that Mr. Goins Jr. was drunk and that his parents were out of town. In my view, this evidence is insufficient to raise even an inference of intent, let alone to prove intent beyond a reasonable doubt, even when viewed under the standard of review embraced by the majority which “does not focus on whether the trier of fact made the correct guilt or innocence determination, but rather whether it made a rational decision to convict or acquit.” 15 Conspiracy To Commit A Felony West Virginia Code section 61-10-31 (2020) states, in relevant part, that “[i]t shall be unlawful for two or more persons to conspire (1) to commit any offense against the State . . . if . . . one or more of such persons does any act to effect the object of the conspiracy” 16 and that “[a]ny person who violates the provisions of this section by conspiring to commit an offense against the State which is a felony . . . shall be guilty of a felony[.]” Although the alleged coconspirator was not named in the indictment, the State’s theory at trial and on appeal was that