Laney to the Goins’ house (from which the jury could have conclude that the Petitioner knew Jerry was less observant and responsive than he would otherwise be), (3) Ms. Goins had banished the Petitioner from the Goins’ residence; and, (4) Ms. Goins believed that the Petitioner had been in the Goins’ house more than once taking Ms. Goins’ belongings. We find this evidence sufficient to satisfy the Jackson/Guthrie standard and, therefore, we affirm the jury’s verdict finding the Petitioner guilty of Burglary. Grand Larceny West Virginia Code § 61-3-13(a) (1994) provides, “[i]f a person commits simple larceny of goods or chattels of the value of one thousand dollars or more, such person is guilty of a felony, designated grand larceny[.]” The Petitioner challenges the evidence the State adduced to show the goods taken by the Petitioner from the Goins’ house exceeded a value of $1000. 6 6 It appears that the Petitioner also may be claiming that the indictment’s grand larceny count was defective because it did not sufficiently