See
W. Va. Code § 61-3-11(a). In this regard, the State has failed to produce any evidence from which the petitioner’s intent can be inferred, let alone proved beyond a reasonable doubt. 13 The current version of West Virginia Code section 61-3-11(a) eliminates any distinction between nighttime and daytime burglary: “Any person who breaks and enters, or enters without breaking, a dwelling house or outbuilding adjoining a dwelling with the intent to commit a violation of the criminal laws of this state is guilty of a felony.” 11 The majority rests its finding that the evidence was sufficient to prove intent beyond a reasonable doubt upon the following: that the petitioner knew Mr. Goins Jr. was drunk when he issued his invitation for her and Mr. Laney to come to the Goins home; that she knew Mr. Goins Sr. and Mrs.