Darrell Wingett and Carol Wingett v. Kishore K. Challa, M.D. ( 2023 )
[…] Because the question posed by the circuit court is in the alternative and we
    conclude that Dr. Ratnani and PCS are “alleged parties” under West Virginia Code § 55-
    7B-9(b), we need not and do not decide whether they may also be considered as “non-
    parties” for purposes of West Virginia Code § 55-7-13d. We therefore exercise our
    authority to reformulate the question to whether a healthcare provider who was named in
    the complaint but voluntarily dismissed as a party is an “alleged party” for purposes of
    West Virginia Code § 55-7B-9(b) and answer that question in the affirmative.
    West Virginia Code § 55-7B-9(b) of the MPLA provides that “[t]he trier of
    fact shall, in assessing percentages of fault, consider the fault of all alleged parties,
    including the fault of any person who has settled a claim with the plaintiff arising out of
    the same medical injury.” 13 Dr. Challa argues that because Dr. Ratnani and PCS were
    named as parties in the complaint they satisfy the definition of “alleged parties” and the
    statute requires that their fault be considered by the jury. Mr. Wingett, conversely, would