Darrell Wingett and Carol Wingett v. Kishore K. Challa, M.D. ( 2023 )
[…] factual scenario the common meaning of that term appears to contemplate. The legislative
    history and language of the statute cannot support the restrictive definition Mr. Wingett
    advocates. We therefore hold that for purposes of West Virginia Code § 55-7B-9(b)
    (2016), a healthcare provider named in the complaint and alleged to have contributed to
    the plaintiff’s injuries is an “alleged party,” even if that party is later voluntarily dismissed
    by the plaintiff prior to trial.
    Because West Virginia Code § 55-7B-9(b) dictates that “[t]he trier of fact
    shall, in assessing percentages of fault, consider the fault of all alleged parties” 27 the jury
    must be permitted to consider whether, as plaintiff alleged, Dr. Ratnani and PCS were at
    fault for Mr. Wingett’s injuries: “[i]t is well established that the word ‘shall,’ in the absence
    27
    Emphasis added.
    13