Id.3 West Virginia Code § 55-7-13c(i)(3) provides, “[t]his section does not apply to the following statutes … (3) Article seven-b [§§ 55-7b-1 et seq.], chapter fifty-five of this code [the MPLA].” (Emphasis added). Clearly, such language exempting its application to actions filed within the scope of the MPLA refers only to that “section,” namely section 13c. The Wingetts urge us to apply such exemption to all sections of Chapter 55, Article 7, including section 17d. I believe we should reject such argument and affirmatively find that West Virginia Code § 55-7-13d does apply to MPLA actions. West Virginia Code § 55-7-13d states, in pertinent part: (a) Determination of fault of parties and nonparties. — (1) In assessing percentages of fault, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of all persons who contributed to the alleged damages regardless of whether the person was or could have been named as a party to the suit; *** (3) In all instances where a nonparty is assessed a percentage of fault, any recovery by a plaintiff shall be reduced in proportion to the percentage of fault chargeable to such nonparty. Where a plaintiff has settled with a party or nonparty before verdict, that plaintiff’s recovery will be reduced in proportion to the percentage of fault assigned to the settling party or nonparty, rather than by the amount of the nonparty’s or party’s settlement; *** (5) Assessments of percentages of fault for nonparties are used only as a vehicle for accurately determining the fault of named parties. Where fault is assessed against nonparties, findings of such fault do not subject any nonparty to liability in that or any other action, or may not be introduced as evidence of liability or for any other purpose in any other action; and (6) In all actions involving fault of more than one person, unless otherwise agreed by all parties to the action, the court 4 shall instruct the jury to answer special interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings, indicating the percentage of the total fault that is allocated to each party and nonparty pursuant to this article. For this purpose, the court may determine that two or more persons are to be treated as a single person. *** (e) Damages. – For purposes of this section, “damages” includes all damages which may be recoverable for personal injury, death, or loss of or damage to property, including those recoverable in a wrongful death action. *** (h) Applicability. – This section applies to all causes of action arising or accruing on or after the effective date of its