For this reason, he argues that he is also entitled to the protections and privileges allowed under West Virginia Code § 55-7-13d, and I agree. The Wingetts disagree and assert that since the MPLA applies, “the allocation of fault and/or non-party fault provisions contained in West Virginia Code § 55- 7-13c and/or West Virginia Code § 55-7-13d do not apply.” Because West Virginia Code § 55-7B-9 and West Virginia Code §55-7-13d impose a statutory scheme imposing several liability rather than joint and several liability, the two sections should be read in para materia. 2 1 West Virginia Code § 55-7-13d provides, in part, “[f]ault of a nonparty shall be considered … if a defending party gives notice no later than one hundred eighty days after service of process upon said defendant that a nonparty was wholly or partially at fault.” 2 We have long acknowledged that statutes should be read in pari materia and that “[o]ur rules of statutory construction require us to give meaning to all provisions in a statutory scheme, if at all possible.’” Community Antenna Services, Inc. v. Charter Communications VI, LLC,