192 W. Va. 165,
[…] The rules may allow for the drawing of panels at any time. Upon receipt of the direction and in the manner prescribed by the court, the clerk shall publicly draw at random from the jury wheel or jury box the number of jurors specified.”);
W. Va. Code § 52-1-7a (provides for an “[a]lternate procedure for selection of jury” by electronic methods or a combination of manual and electronic methods);
W. Va. Code § 52-1-9(a) (“The jurors drawn for jury service shall be assigned at random by the clerk to each jury panel in a manner prescribed by the court.”). 3 West Virginia Code § 52-1-8(b) establishes certain circumstances when a prospective juror is disqualified to serve on a jury. 3
W. Va. Code § 52-1-15(a).