192 W. Va. 165,
[…] Peacher,
167 W. Va. 540,
280 S.E.2d 559(1981).”). 2 See
W. Va. Code § 52-1-6(providing for a jury wheel or jury box and the random selection of names from a master list to be included in the jury wheel or jury box). See also
W. Va. Code § 52-1-7(a) (“The chief judge of the circuit, or the judge in a single 2 Certainly, West Virginia Code § 52-1-8(a) requires the circuit court to “determine whether any prospective juror is disqualified for jury service on the basis of information provided on the juror qualification form or interview with the prospective juror or other competent evidence.” 3 However, under no circumstances may “[a] citizen [] be excluded from jury service on account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, economic status or being a qualified individual with a disability.”
W. Va.